Home » Education, Media & Communications, News & Current Affairs, Professional Services, Website & Blog » Stamps Foundation Announces the Eleventh Class of Stamps Scholars

ATLANTA, GEORGIA – 30 May, 2016 – This fall, thirty-six partner schools across the country will collectively welcome the 11th class of Stamps Scholars to their campuses. Selected from over 400,000 applications, the freshman class is made up of 209 Scholars with diverse academic interests including biomedical engineering, public policy, medicine, music, and education.

Stamps Scholars are chosen for their strong leadership potential, academic merit, and exceptional character. The Foundation supports promising students who are eager to make their contributions to the world and have the work ethic to make their dreams a reality.

At most partner schools, the Stamps Scholarship covers all expenses for four years of undergraduate study and also includes a monetary enrichment fund that Scholars can use for their academic and professional development. Other benefits of the Stamps Scholarship include: participation in a national day of service; access to a growing network of scholars and alumni; and opportunities to attend biennial conventions, where Scholars are able to network with one another and learn from recognized leaders.

Stamps Scholars are known for their significant contributions to their campuses. “We’ve seen our Stamps Scholars start emergency food banks for lower SES students, serve three times in the past five years as student body president, build hybrid cars, and work with campus administrators to create more student friendly exam schedules,” said Chaffee Viets, Stamps Scholars Program Director at Georgia Tech. “What encourages me is that Stamps Scholars everywhere are impacting their campuses in similar, yet diverse ways.”

Thirty Stamps Scholars have won nationally prestigious academic awards to further both undergraduate and graduate studies. These include Fulbright, Gates Cambridge, Goldwater, Marshall, Rhodes, Truman, and Schwarzman Scholarships.

Beyond graduation, Stamps Scholars continue to distinguish themselves in their professional and graduate careers. Stamps alumni are working with top companies and organizations such as Google, McKinsey & Company, and NASA and pursuing graduate degrees at prestigious universities such as MIT, Stanford, and Oxford.

“We’re very excited about this new class of Stamps Scholars,” said Roe Stamps, founder and chairman of the Stamps Foundation. “A hearty congratulations to our partner schools for selecting and attracting such a wonderful group of students.”

About The Stamps Family Charitable Foundation

In 2006, Penny and Roe Stamps created merit scholarship programs for undergraduates at their alma maters – The University of Michigan and Georgia Tech. Since then, the Stamps Scholars community has grown into a nationwide network of colleges and universities with more than 1300 current and alumni Scholars.

Learn more at StampsFoundation.org

Class of 2020:

Barry University

Alexis Alexander  |  Miami, FL  |  Miami Norland Senior High School
Samantha Britz  |  Wheatland, WY  |  Wheatland High School
Grace Cambria  |  Buffalo, NY  |  Mount St Mary Academy
Isabella Heil Duarte  |  Balneario Camboriu, Brazil  |  Colegio Salesiano Itajai
Jeremiah Paul  |  Gilbertsville, PA  |  Lehigh Valley Charter High School of the Arts

College of William & Mary

Jack Morris  |  Midlothian, VA  |  Clover Hill High School (Math/Sci Academy)
Jack Shangraw  |  Sterling, VA  |  Potomac Falls High School
Henry Young  |  Evanston, IL  |  Evanston Township High School

Elizabethtown College

Sara Allocco  |  Albany, NY  |  Shaker High School
Liuba Miranosava  |  East Stroudsburg, PA  |  Stroudsburg High School
Rebecca Voler  |  Reinholds, PA  |  Cocalico Senior High School
Ethan Waugh  |  Manchester, MD  |  Manchester Valley High School
Jonathan Wiseman  |  DPO, AE  |  International School of Estonia

Georgia Institute of Technology

Lauren Bidwell  |  Lorton, VA  |  South County High School
Jared Borders  |  Duluth, GA  |  Duluth High School
Ashleigh Bunch  |  Sugar Hill, GA  |  North Gwinnett High School
Katie Burdette  |  Cincinnati, OH  |  Indian Hill High School
Parker Campiglia  |  Valdosta, GA  |  Valdosta High School
Mihir Dhoot  |  Alpharetta, GA  |  Johns Creek High School
Suzanne Eastwood  |  Franklin, TN  |  Saint Cecilia Academy
Will Epperson  |  Marietta, GA  |  Holy Innocents Episcopal School
Kate Ferencsik  |  Savannah, GA  |  Saint Andrews On The Marsh
Jayna Glover  |  Kissimmee, FL  |  Osceola High School
Maya Holikatti  |  Folsom, CA  |  Mira Loma High School
Elin Howard  |  Milltimber, Scotland  |  International School Of Aberdeen
Ilesh Jain  |  Dublin, OH  |  Dublin Jerome High School
Jonathan Jeffrey  |  Buford, GA  |  Gwinnett School Of Math, Science & Technology
Robby Johnson  |  Marietta, GA  |  Campbell High School
Hadden Kelley  |  Albany, GA  |  Deerfield-Windsor School
Anagha Krishnan  |  Plano, TX  |  Texas Academy Math & Science
Charlotte Lee  |  Atlanta, GA  |  Lovett School
Nathan Luskey  |  Savannah, GA  |  Savannah Country Day School
Ricky Macke  |  Peachtree City, GA  |  Starr’s Mill High School
Kayla McManus-Viana  |  Gastonia, NC  |  Highland School Of Technology
Ellie Morton  |  Orlando, FL  |  Timber Creek High School
Venkatesh Muppaneni  |  Spring, TX  |  TheWoodlands College Park High School
Delaney Murphy  |  Covington, GA  |  Eastside High School
Vishnu Nistala  |  Mentor, OH  |  Mentor High School
Darryl Oswald  |  Ponte Vedra Beach, FL  |  Ponte Vedra High School
Micah Pledger  |  Lynn Haven, FL  |  Rutherford High School
Billy Plummer  |  Norwich, England  |  Thorpe St Andrew School
Daniela Rodriguez  |  Dacula, GA  |  Dacula High School
Anna Romanov  |  Roswell, GA  |  Roswell High School
Jeremy Schonfeld  |  Reston, VA  |  South Lakes High School
Toku Shi  |  Augusta, GA  |  Lakeside High School
Steven Shipley  |  Bristow, VA  |  Patriot High School
Michelle Tang  |  Macon, GA  |  Stratford Academy
Megha Tippur  |  Auburn, AL  |  Auburn High School
Akhil Upad  |  Alpharetta, GA  |  Johns Creek High School
Helena Weibel  |  Atlanta, GA  |  North Springs Charter High School
Shea Wells  |  Cincinnati, OH  |  Mariemont High School
David Wright  |  Kennesaw, GA  |  Kennesaw Mountain High School
Michael Xiao  |  Westwood, MA  |  Westwood High School

Louisiana State University

Katie Davis  |  Frisco, TX  |  Centennial High School
Lucy Guo  |  Baton Rouge, LA  |  Baton Rouge High School
Shaya Khorsandi  |  Carencro, LA  |  Lafayette Senior High School 
Sarah LaBorde  |  Alexandria, LA  |  Holy Savior Menard Central
Corey Matyas  |  Dahlonega, GA  |  Lakeview High School
Taylor Prudhomme  |  Springfield, LA  |  Springfield High School
Andrew Searles  |  Alpharetta, GA  |  Chattahoochee High School
Hailey Simpson  |  Goshen, KY  |  North Oldham High School
Sophia Spring  |  Basking Ridge, NJ  |  Ridge High School
Taylor Stirling  |  Franklin, LA  |  Hanson Memorial High School

Mercer University

Evan Hjort  |  Fall City, WA  |  Home Schooled
Grace Maloney  |  Marietta, GA  |  Wheeler High School
Moriah Roycroft  |  Davidson , NC  |  Homeschooled
Lindsey Smallwood  |  Waycross, GA  |  Ware County High School
Elizabeth Tammi  |  Oviedo, FL  |  Oviedo High School

Miami University

Ashley Black  |  Saint Charles, IL  |  Saint Charles East High School
Ivan Dye  |  Toledo, OH  |  Saint John’s Jesuit High School
Madeline Falknor  |  Terrace Park, OH  |  Mariemont High School
Haley George  |  Cheyenne, WY  |  Cheyenne Central High School
Courtney Madl  |  Chicago, IL  |  Whitney M Young Magnet High School
Rachel Ollier  |  Beavercreek, OH  |  Carroll High School

Morehouse College

Lance Armstrong  |  Freeport, NY  |  Baldwin Senior High School
Aldon Brooks  |  Cordova, TN  |  White Station High School
Jared Bryson  |  Bolingbrook, IL  |  Plainfield East High School
Johnafel Crowe  |  Hampton, GA  |  Dutchtown High School
Huiet Joseph  |  Alpharetta, GA  |  Blessed Trinity Catholic High School

Oberlin College & Conservatory:

Sarah Dalgleish  |  Boulder, CO  |  Fairview High School
Noah Gabriel  |  Berkeley, CA  |  Berkeley High School
Maddie Henke  |  Arlington Hts., OH  |  Wyoming High School
Maddie Page  |  Woodland Hills, CA  |  Cleveland High School
Ezra Wright  |  Washington, DC  |  School Without Walls

The Ohio State University:

Matt Besman  |  Solon, OH  |  Solon High School
Mark Drozd  |  Broadview Heights, OH  |  Saint Ignatius High School
Connor Jacob  |  Cincinnati, OH  |  Mariemont High School
Claire Juracka  |  Frankfort, IL  |  Lincoln-Way East High School
Jamie Wise  |  Wentzville, MO  |  Missouri Academy Science & Math Academy

Purdue University:

Marly Beck   |  Indianapolis, IN  |  Brebeuf Jesuit Preparatory School
Erica Colarusso  |  Brownsburg, IN  |  Brownsburg High School
Jennifer Liu  |  Crestwood, KY  |  South Oldham High School 
Kyle Massa  |  St John, IN  |  Lake Central High School
Mikaela Meyer  |  Valparaiso, IN  |  Chesterton High School
Mary Mulligan  |  Dyer, IN  |  Lake Central High School
Brandon Wells  |  Cary, NC  |  Raleigh Charter High School
Savannah Woods  |  Anderson, IN  |  Avon High School

Tulane University:

Margaux Armfield  |  Knoxville, TN  |  West High School
Mary Berg  |  Skokie, IL  |  Regina Dominican High School
Jonathan Gutmann  |  Bocholt, Germany  |  Rio Americano High School
Ben Litchfield  |  Kingwood, TX  |  Kingwood High School
Charlotte Pearson  |  New Orleans, LA  |  Benjamin Franklin High School

University of California, Los Angeles:

Hannah Barrett  |  Shaker Heights, OH  |  Shaker Heights High School
Emiliano Gomez  |  Marysville, CA  |  Marysville High School
Robert Watson  |  Louisville, KY  |  Dupont Manual High School

University of Chicago:

Julia Book  |  Fairfax, VA  |  Melvin J Berman Hebrew Academy
Katrina Keegan  |  Baltimore, MD  |  Friends School 
Raina Weinstein  |  Washington, DC  |  Sidwell Friends School
Allen Yuan  |  Lake Bluff, IL  |  Lake Forest High School

University of Connecticut:

Jonah Garcia  |  Granby, CT  |  Granby Memorial High School
Maura Oei  |  Hebron, CT  |  East Catholic High School
Sarah Schatz  |  Columbia, CT  |  Edwin O Smith High School

University of Florida:

Molly Brennan  |  Newberry, FL  |  F.W. Buchholz High School
Luke James  |  Coral Springs, FL  |  North Broward Preparatory School
Julia Paoli  |  Winter Park, FL  |  Trinity Preparatory School 

University of Georgia:

Claire Drosos  |  Cincinnati, OH  |  Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy
Emma Goldsmith  |  Albany, GA  |  Deerfield-Windsor School
Griffin Hamstead  |  Knoxville, TN  |  West High School
Nico Leis  |  Milton, GA  |  Cambridge High School
Jessica Ma  |  Johns Creek, GA  |  Northview High School

University of Illinois:

Meral Aycicek  |  Chicago, IL  |  Northside College Preparatory High School
Jacob Ebens  |  Oregon, IL  |  Oregon High School
Kayla Guo  |  Vernon Hills, IL  |  Adlai E Stevenson High School
Robert Mitchell  |  DeKalb, IL  |  DeKalb High School
Jacey Schick  |  Morton, IL  |  Morton High School
Anusha Thotakura  |  Palatine, IL  |  William Fremd High School
Christian Williams  |  Park Forest, IL  |  Rich East High School
Eugene Yoon  |  Lemont, IL  |  Lemont Township 

University of Maryland:

Catelyn Barnes  |  Bowie, MD  |  Fairmont Heights High School
Donald De Alwis  |  Silver Spring, MD  |  Montgomery Blair High School
Paula Molina Acosta  |  Bethesda, MD  |  Walt Whitman High School

University of Miami:

Logan Butler  |  Glen Saint Mary, FL  |  Douglas Anderson School of Arts
Cameron Daly  |  Albany, CA  |  Albany High School
Thomas Graf  |  Succasunna, NJ  |  Roxbury High School
Joshua Kleinman  |  Naperville, IL  |  Illinois Mathematics and Science Academy
Peter McFarland  |  Yorktown, IN  |  Yorktown High School
Alanna Muldowney  |  Ormond Beach, FL  |  Spruce Creek High School
Ezra Remer  |  New Orleans, LA  |  Benjamin Franklin High School
Rebecca Wagner  |  Menomonee Falls, WI  |  Menomonee Falls High School
Cameron Zhen  |  Coral Springs, FL  |  Taravella JP High School

University of Michigan:

Cecile Baeza  |  Novi, MI  |  Novi High School
Ryan Brian  |  Chesaning, MI  |  Chesaning High School
Fee Christoph  |  Lake Orion, MI  |  Int’l Academy-Okma Campus of Bloomfield Hills Schools
Billy Dering  |  Ann Arbor, MI  |  Ann Arbor Skyline
Peter  Ecklund  |  East Lansing, MI  |  Haslett High School
Yara El-Tawil  |  Ann Arbor, MI  |  Washtenaw International High School
Amanda Jacobs  |  Rochester Hills, MI  |  Rochester Hills Stoney Creek
Nick Kneupper  |  Austin, TX  |  Westlake High School
Shivani Kozarekar  |  Novi, MI  |  Novi High School
Joseph Mekhael  |  Rochester Hills, MI  |  Birmingham Brother Rice
Lilly Minnette  |  Saline, MI  |  Saline High School
Dylan Nycz  |  Flat Rock, MI  |  Woodhaven High School
Katie Parkhurst  |  Fremont, MI  |  Fremont High School
Hinton Rago  |  Tampa, FL  |  Berkeley Preparatory School
Susanne Sheng  |  Ypsilanti, MI  |  Ann Arbor Huron
Jacob Wexler  |  Lambertville, MI  |  Bedford High School

University of Mississippi:

James Asbill  |  Madison, MS  |  Madison Central High School
Sally Boswell  |  Ocean Springs, MS  |  Ocean Springs High School
Ben Bradford  |  Panama City Beach, FL  |  JR Arnold High School
Anna Daniels  |  Madison, MS  |  Madison-Ridgeland Academy
Eveanne Eason  |  Eads, TN  |  Hutchison School
Tom Fowlkes  |  Memphis, TN  |  Memphis University School
Summer Jefferson  |  Cumming, GA  |  Veritas Classical Christian School
Nathan Methvin  |  Starkville, MS  |  Mississippi School Math & Science
RG Pickering  |  Laurel, MS  |  Laurel Christian School
Nikki Sullivan  |  Indian Springs, AL  |  Briarwood Christian School
Michaela Watson
Heath Wooten  |  Birkdale, QLD
Corinth, MS  |  Citipointe Christian College Brisbane
Kossuth High School

University of Notre Dame:

Trevor Canty  |  Billings, MT  |  Billings West High School
Jake Drysdale  |  Saint Albans, MO  |  Saint Louis Priory School
Chris Foley  |  Glencoe, MO  |  Lafayette High School
Katie Hieatt  |  Cordova, TN  |  Saint Mary’s Episcopal School
David Korzeniowski  |  Sudbury, MA  |  Saint Sebastian’s School
Raven Luo  |  Shanghai, CHINA  |  Shanghai World Foreign Langauge Middle School
Love Osunnuga  |  Granger, IN  |  Saint Joseph High School
Rasika Sant  |  Saint Louis, MO  |  Ladue Horton Watkins High School
Grace Schippers  |  Olathe, KS  |  Saint James Academy
Brendan Woods  |  Rockaway Park, NY  |  Archbishop Molloy High School
Christina Zoldak  |  Peabody, MA  |  Bishop Fenwick High School

University of Oregon:

Rennie Kendrick  |  Portland, OR  |  U S Grant High School
Makenna Pennel  |  Deadwood, OR  |  Triangle Lake High School
Camille Sullivan  |  Portland, OR  |  Saint Mary’s Academy

University of Pittsburgh:

Evan Becker  |  Doylestown, PA  |  Central Bucks East High School
Elise Foster  |  Philadelphia, PA  |  Friends Central School
Elizabeth Profozich  |  Gibsonia, PA  |  Pine-Richland High School
Julia Snyder  |  Newtown, PA  |  Notre Dame High School
Cory Stillman  |  Newtown, PA  |  Council Rock North High School

University of South Carolina:

Grace Cooney  |  Simpsonville, SC  |  Saint Josephs High School
Ashley Fellers  |  Lexington, SC  |  Lexington High School
Madhura Pande  |  Florence, SC  |  Wilson Senior High School

University of Southern California:

Lisa De Rafols  |  Reno, NV  |  Robert Mcqueen High School
Rahul Francis  |  Flushing, NY  |  Stuyvesant High School
Sonia Murthy  |  Redmond, WA  |  Nikola Tesla STEM High School
Trevor Sochocki  |  San Jose, CA  |  Leland High School

University of Texas at Austin:

Vikram Ramanathan  |  Austin, TX  |  Westwood High School
Emma Rappold  |  McKinney, TX  |  McKinney Boyd High School
Jed Vick  |  Houston, TX  |  Mirabeau B Lamar Senior High School
Jill Young  |  Santa Clarita, CA  |  Saugus High School

University of Virginia:

Griffin Dassatti  |  Chicago, IL  |  
Nikhil Shetty  |  Borivali West, Mumbai, Maharashtra  |  
Collin Weber  |  Arlington, VA  |  Cornell University (Masters & Bachelors)

Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University:

Casey Jung  |  Adamstown, MD  |  Urbana High School
Grant McMillan  |  Virginia Beach, VA  |  Princess Anne High School
Dana Mulligan  |  Falls Church, VA  |  Mclean High School

Wake Forest:

Robby Bradford  |  Huntsville, AL  |  New Century Technology High School
Jacob Brugh  |  Fort Mill, SC  |  Fort Mill High School
Grace Franzese  |  Greenlawn, NY  |  Elmwood-John H Glenn High School
Tucker Payne  |  Raleigh, NC  |  William G Enloe High School
Celia Zhou  |  Cary, NC  |  William G Enloe High School

Full News Story: http://pressreleasejet.com/news/stamps-foundation-announces-the-eleventh-class-of-stamps-scholars.html

Distributed by Press Release Jet

Media Contact
Company Name: Stamps Family Charitable Foundation
Contact Person: Connelly Crowe
Email: connelly@stampsfoundation.org
Phone: (706) 254-7011
Country: United States
Website: http://stampsfoundation.org

Comments are closed.